Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Truth Be Told. of 12, Clanbrasril street, Dublin.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure individuals and data subjects understand how we process their information.

Truth Be Told. endeavours to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018 and data protection best practices.

We process personal information provided to us by individuals, whether it be provided through our website by any form, correspondence, telephone, email or by any other means, or otherwise processed by us concerning you, in the manner set out in this policy.

By submitting your information to us, and or engaging with our services and or by using the Website you consent to the use of your personal information as set out by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website or volunteer or provide us with any personal information.

Information collected by us

The information about you that we may collect, use and store (process) includes:

  • Information necessary for the provision of services by Truth Be Told. (of which such data may include name, address, contact details, etc.)
  • Information necessary to facilitate, process, invoice or collect monies related to any agreed business transaction with Truth Be Told. (of which such data may include name, address, contact details, billing details, etc.).
  • Information you provide to us by filling out any forms on the website or by way of emailing us or by any other form of written communication.
  • Records of correspondences whether by email, telephone, through any form on our website or by any other means,
  • Information you provide to us in person, Details of any business, commercial or trade transactions you carry out with us, whether through email, the website, telephone, or by any other means.
  • Truth Be Told. complying with any legal obligation.
  • Information provided by an employer and or potential employer who engages with Truth Be Told to comply with any legal obligation.
  • Details of your visits to our website including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data by our Cookie Policy that may identify personal information (e.g. cookies) and non-personal information (e.g. information of an anonymized or technical nature).

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for:

  1. Processing any enquiry requested by you;
  2. Entering into and or completing any sales commercial or business-related requests or transactions requested by you;
  • Complying with any contractual obligations relating to any accountancy and or payroll agreement that you may enter into;
  1. Setting up, operating and managing an account or line of credit, if applicable;
  2. Complying with our legal duties and responsibilities;
  • Providing, monitoring, reviewing and supporting our online presence via our website and social media (please see our Cookie Policy)
  1. Monitoring any billing or credit transactions to prevent fraud;
  2. Provision of security to, and ensuring the health and safety of employees, customers and visitors to our premises.

We normally obtain consent to process personal data by way of notification on our website that requires explicit acceptance of this Privacy Policy and associated Cookie Policy to use the website. Consent for data processing purposes can also be obtained by way of a physical application form, credit form or other paperwork of Truth Be Told. that refers to our privacy policy on this website and acceptance of the same.

All data processed will be held as confidential, secure, will be used only for the purposes for which it was collected and will be destroyed or deleted once is it no longer necessary by our data retention policy. Our standard data retention period is seven years.

For more information about the One Stop Shop Mechanism, Privacy Shield Framework or Standard Contractual Clauses applicable to data being processed outside of Ireland and or the EU, please visit the Data Protection Commission website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Data Processing Agreements

A Data processing agreement, which ensures compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR, between a data controller and data processer, is incorporated into our standard terms of business for all clients.

Where we act as a data processor for a data controller

At times we may act as a data processor for a data controller, mainly in the provision of donation and, as such, we may process personal data that originated from the data controller. As such we are relying on the veracity and lawful processing identified by the data controller.

This policy and our data protection practices also apply to when we act as a data processor. Notwithstanding our obligations under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, nor any data protection agreement or terms of service, it is up to the data controller to ensure ongoing compliance and inform us of any updates or changes to personal data.

Social media

Truth Be Told engages in several social media services and we strive to uphold privacy rights online. However, sometimes members of the public may post something objectionable and beyond our control to our social media pages/forums. In such cases, we will act to rectify any difficulties as soon as we are notified or become aware of the problem. We do not provide continuous monitoring of social media sites/forums so there may be a slight delay from the initial post to when becoming aware of a problem.

Truth Be Told may hold marketing events in which customers, visitors or employees may be present. Sometimes we may wish to take a photograph at such events to promote our brand or event on social media. In such cases, it is our policy for our photographer/social media handler to announce their presence and provide additional instructions and assistance. However, we do not have any control over private individuals or their social media accounts, as such we cannot stop or prevent private individuals from posting materials to their social media accounts that others may find objectionable.

For information relating to social media usages, cookies or widgets, please see our Cookie Policy

We welcome enquires and communications from clients and prospective clients through social media however users are bound by the privacy policy of the respective social media organization (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.). We cannot be held liable for any act or omission of the social media organization nor can we ensure that any communication through social media is encrypted or secure in any way.

Information Storage

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and protected, including but not limited to electronic data is protected using appropriate software, relevant networks safety and security checks to include two-step authentication, and, where applicable, any physical data records will be kept in an appropriately secure environment.

We comply with the Guidance for Controllers on Data Security by the Data Protection Commission issued in June 2019.

We have a general data retention policy that relates to the retention of relevant data for seven years. Personal data that is no longer required will be destroyed and or deleted insecure manner.

We do not record or process personal data that is not required or not necessary for any of our stated purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website. If we make any material or substantial changes to this Privacy Policy we will use reasonable endeavours to inform you by email, notice on the Website or any other agreed communications channels.

Privacy Policy last reviewed: June 2020